Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 56K Modem...

  1. #1
    L14 Officer lap1314134's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    730
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    56K Modem...

    Knowing that there are tons of computer wiz in our community, I was wondering would anyone happen to know if I were to bring a PC from the US to HK, would everything work? My most concern is the 56k modem...since I don't know how the phone lines are over there...any help would be appreciated...thanks!!
    If your left leg is Thanksgiving and your right leg is Christmas, can I meet you in between the holidays?

  2. #2
    L13 Sergeant Apocalypse716's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    437
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Um, i think the phone lines would be the same, considering the fact that by grandparents in India were able to use the same phone I use.....

    One important thing you have to remember is to bring an outlet converter, b/c i dont know if they have the same outlet as us, but most other countries have different ones...

  3. #3
    L13 Sergeant O_loung1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    nw.tx
    Posts
    378
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ive used an old notebook and dialed out in the mainland, i dont see why you would have any problems.
    ___________________________________________

  4. #4
    L25 Major Erik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bryn Mawr, PA
    Posts
    4,179
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Also make sure to check your voltage. I know that computers have the red switches on their power supplies to change the voltage. Make sure you don't fry everything by using the wrong voltage setting.

    Not sure about the phone thing, not too sure about international calling.

  5. #5
    Not clubbys hoe dehawk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    coonsville , Now selling property RRE
    Posts
    2,126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    all computer work on different ower voltages , u just have to change the input wire.

    The modem would work fine , dont worry

    Big balls has spoken
    You have just read my signature. now piss off.

  6. #6
    L14 Officer lap1314134's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    730
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks all...u guys rocks...:-D
    If your left leg is Thanksgiving and your right leg is Christmas, can I meet you in between the holidays?

Similar Threads

  1. Help w/modem
    By connie8890 in forum Off Topic Discussion & General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-03-2007, 09:30 PM
  2. Looking For New Dsl Modem
    By faifai in forum What Deal Are You Looking For?
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-02-2006, 09:55 AM
  3. External 56K Modem
    By Big Daddy in forum What Deal Are You Looking For?
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2005, 01:17 PM
  4. Modem?
    By strwrse1 in forum What Deal Are You Looking For?
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2003, 08:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS Feed Facebook Twitter
Spoofee-Footer
Submit Deals
Have a good deal or coupon? Want to share with our members? Please post it on our forums Check weekly ads.

If it's a hot deal, we will post it on the front page with your name on it!
Follow Us
New Deals
Hot Deals Only (4.5+ stars)
New Coupons
Facebook Fanpage